Thank you to everyone who submitted a project for the 2018 CaGBC Ontario Green Building Excellence and Leadership Awards!

Winners were announced on November 1st, at the CaGBC Ontario Awards Night gala.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE AWARDS WINNERS AND FINALISTS!

 

Existing Buildings

WINNER

145 King Street West

City: Toronto

Nominee: QuadReal Property Group

 

 

FINALISTS

ONE60 Elgin

City: Ottawa

Nominee: H&R REIT

 

University of Ottawa Advanced Research Complex

City: Ottawa

Nominee: COLE+Associates



New Construction (Commercial and Institutional)

WINNER

Western University – Amit Chakma Engineering Building

City: London

Nominee: Western University


 

FINALISTS

Magna Hall at King Campus, Seneca College

City: King City

Nominee: EllisDon & Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology

Sheridan College - Hazel McCallion Campus Phase 2

City: Mississauga

Nominee: Sheridan College / MCW Consultants Ltd.



Tenant Improvement

WINNER

TD 16 - TD's Progressive Workplace Experience

City: Toronto

Nominee: TD Bank Group


 

FINALISTS

Bentall Kennedy - 1 York Corporate Offices

City: Toronto

Nominee: Bentall Kennedy

BLG Office Fit-Out

City: Toronto

Nominee: BLG / MCW Consultants Ltd.



Inspiring Home

WINNER

Indwell's Parkdale Landing Affordable Housing Retrofit

City: Hamilton

Nominee: Invizij Architects


 

FINALISTS

SQ at Alexandra Park

City: Toronto

Nominee: Tridel & TCHC

Arcadia Net Zero Townhomes

City: Ottawa

Nominee: Minto Communities

 


Green Building Pioneer

WINNER

ecoMetrics - Demystifying Energy Metrics, Targets, and Striving for Net Zero

Nominee: Diamond Schmitt Architects & RWDI


 

FINALISTS

Building the Future with Intention in Suburban Ottawa

Nominee: QuadReal Property Group

Canadian Initiative Demonstrates Productivity-Related Benefits of LEED Buildings

Nominee: RBC / National Research Council Canada

 


 

Green Building Champion

WINNER

James McNeil
Managing Principal, JJ McNeil Commercial Inc. Brokerage

 

FINALISTS

Robin Hutcheson
President, Arborus Consulting

Jenny McMinn
Managing Director, Urban Equation

 


 

Emerging Green Leader

WINNER

Afaf Azzouz
Ottawa


 

FINALISTS

Alex Bigonesse
Ottawa

Jason Gray
Toronto

 

Inspired Educator

WINNER

Nina-Marie Lister
Ryerson University, Toronto


 

FINALIST

Faculty of the Algonquin College Green Architecture Program
Ottawa

 


 

Volunteer Leadership Award

WINNER

Rob McMonagle
Senior Advisor, Green Sector, Sector Development Office, City of Toronto


 

FINALISTS

Stacy Sun
Building Energy Modeler, WSP
Brian Tysoe
Principal, MCW Consultants Ltd.

 


 

Government Leadership Award

WINNER

Ontario Ministry of Energy EWRB Team


 

FINALIST

Alex Chapman and the City of Guelph Climate Change Office